Transceivers & Cables


Media Choices


By Type

10/100/1000 RJ45 Type Media/Reach
7048, 7050T Cat5e, Cat6, Cat6A, Cat7 100m
1GbE SFP Type Media/Reach
All SFP/SFP+ Ports 1000BASE-SX 50µ MMF / 550m
1000BASE-LX 9µ SMF / 10km
1000BASE-T Cat5e / 100m
10GBASE-T RJ45 Type Media/Reach
7050T, 7120T, 7140T Cat5e/6 U/UTP 55m 
Cat6/6A F/UTP 100m 
Cat7 S/FTP 100m 
10G Optical SFP+ Type Media/Reach
All SFP/SFP+ Ports 10GBASE-SRL 50µ MMF / 100m
10GBASE-SR 50µ MMF / 300m
10GBASE-LRL 9µ SMF / 1km
10GBASE-LR 9µ SMF / 10km
10GBASE-ER 9µ SMF / 40km
10GBASE-ZR 9µ SMF / 80km
10GBASE-DWDM (40 Wavelengths) 9µ SMF / 80km
10G Copper SFP+ Type Media/Reach
All SFP/SFP+ Ports 10GBASE-CR Twinax / CX1 / 'Direct Attach' Pre-terminated in 0.5m, 1m, 1.5m, 2m, 2.5m 3m, 5m, 7m lengths
40G Optical QSFP Type Media/Reach
All QSFP+ Ports 40GBASE-SR4 50µ MMF / 100M
40GBASE-XSR4 50µ MMF / 300M
Operates as 1 x 40G with MTP-MTP OM3 MMF or 4 x 10G with 'octopus' MTP-4xLC OM3 MMF patch cable
40GBASE-LR4 9µ SMF / 10km
40GBASE-LRL4 9µ SMF / 1km
40GBASE-PLRL4 9µ SMF/1km
40GBASE-AOC Pre-Terminated 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30m
40G Copper QSFP Type Media/Reach
All QSFP+ Ports 40GBASE-CR4 Twinax / 'Direct Attach' 40G to 40G Pre-terminated in 0.5m, 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, 7m
40GBASE-CR4 to 4 x 10G-CX1 40G to 40G Pre-terminated in 0.5m, 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m

In Detail

Port Type Transceiver & Connector Cabling Distance Arista Switch Platform
7048A 7100 Series 7150S 7500E
S/SX/FX 24/52/64
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Cat 5e/6/6A 100m  
10GBASE-T RJ45

Cat 5e/6 U/UTP

Cat 6/6A F/UTP

Cat 7 S/FTP

55m

100m

100m

1000BASE-SX SFP (LC) 50µ MMF 550m      
1000BASE-LX SFP (LC) 9µ SMF 10km      
1000BASE-T SFP (RJ45) Cat 5e/6/6A 100m      
10GBASE-SRL SFP+ (LC)

50µ OM4 MMF

50µ OM3 MMF

150m

100m

  

 

 

10GBASE-SR SFP+ (LC)

50µ OM4 MMF

50µ OM3 MMF

50µ OM2 MMF

62.5µ OM1 MMF

62.5µ FDDI MMF

400m

300m

82m

33m

26m

 

 

 

 

10GBASE-LR/10GBASE-LRL  SFP+ (LC) 9µ SMF 10km/1km

10GBASE-ER SFP+ (LC) 9µ SMF 40km

10GBASE-ZR SFP+ (LC) 9µ SMF 80km

10GBASE-DWDM 40 colors SFP+ (LC) 9µ SMF 80km

 

 

 

10GBASE-CR SFP+ (DAC) Direct Attach Cable ('Twinax')

0.5m-5.0m


7.0m

 


 

 


 

 


-


40GBASE-SR4/40GBASE-XSR4 

QSFP+ (MTP)

50µ OM4 MMF

 

50µ OM3 MMF

150m/450m


100m/300m

 


 

 


 

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP

QSFP+ (LC) 

9µ SMF

10km

 

 

40GBASE-LRL4 

QSFP+ (LC) 

9µ SMF

1km

 

  

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ (DAC) Direct Attach Cable ('Twinax')

0.5m-7m 1x40-1x40


0.5m-5m 1x40-4x10



 


 

 


 

40GBASE-PLRL4 PLRL4-imageplrl4

QSFP+ (MTP) 

9µ SMF

1km

 

40GBASE-AOC aoc

QSFP+ (MTP) 

Active Optical Cable

3-30m

 



Port Type Transceiver & Connector Cabling Distance Arista Switch Platform
7050 Series 7250QX 7300 Series
7050S-x 7050T-x 7050Q7316 73087304
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Cat 5e/6/6A 100m  
10GBASE-T RJ45

Cat 5e/6 U/UTP

Cat 6/6A F/UTP

Cat 7 S/FTP

55m

100m

100m

1000BASE-SX SFP (LC) 50µ MMF 550m      

1000BASE-LX SFP (LC) 9µ SMF 10km      

1000BASE-T SFP (RJ45) Cat 5e/6/6A 100m      

10GBASE-SRL SFP+ (LC)

50µ OM4 MMF

50µ OM3 MMF

150m

100m

 

  

  

10GBASE-SR SFP+ (LC)

50µ OM4 MMF

50µ OM3 MMF

50µ OM2 MMF

62.5µ OM1 MMF

62.5µ FDDI MMF

400m

300m

82m

33m

26m

 

 

 

10GBASE-LR/10GBASE-LRL  SFP+ (LC) 9µ SMF 10km/1km

 

 

 

10GBASE-ER SFP+ (LC) 9µ SMF 40km

 

 

 

10GBASE-ZR SFP+ (LC) 9µ SMF 80km

 

 

 

10GBASE-DWDM 40 colors SFP+ (LC) 9µ SMF 80km

 

 

 

10GBASE-CR SFP+ (DAC) Direct Attach Cable ('Twinax')

0.5m-5.0m


7.0m

 


-

 


-

 


-


-

 


-

 


-

 


-

40GBASE-SR4/40GBASE-XSR4 

QSFP+ (MTP)

50µ OM4 MMF

 

50µ OM3 MMF

150m/450m


100m/300m

 


 

 


 

 


 

 


 

 


 

 


 

 


 

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP

QSFP+ (LC) 

9µ SMF

10km

 

 

 

 

40GBASE-LRL4 

QSFP+ (LC) 

9µ SMF

1km

 

 

 

 

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ (DAC) Direct Attach Cable ('Twinax')

0.5m-7m 1x40-1x40


0.5m-5m 1x40-4x10

 


 

 


 

 


 

 


 

 


 

 


 

 


 

40GBASE-PLRL4 PLRL4-imageplrl4

QSFP+ (MTP) 

9µ SMF

1km

 

 

 

40GBASE-AOC aoc

QSFP+ (MTP) 

Active Optical Cable

3-30m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Deployment Flexibility in the Same Physical Port

The Arista 1 Gigabit and 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP/SFP+ (Small-Form-Factor Pluggables), 10GBASE-CR cables, 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ and 40GBASE-CR4 cables offer customers a wide variety of connectivity options over copper or fiber for data center and HPC environments.

Supported 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Options:

10GBASE-SR (Short Reach)

  • Up to 300m link lengths over multi-mode fiber
  • Optical interoperability with 10GBASE-SRL

10GBASE-SRL (Short Reach Lite)

  • Up to 100m link lengths over multi-mode fiber
  • Optical interoperability with 10GBASE-SR

10GBASE-LRL (Long Reach Lite)

  • Up to 1km link lengths over single-mode fiber
  • Optical interoperability with 10GBASE-LR up to 1km

10GBASE-LR (Long Reach)

  • Up to 10km link lengths over single-mode fiber
  • Optical interoperability with 10GBASE-LRL up to 1km

10GBASE-ER (Extended Reach)

  • Up to 40km link lengths over single-mode fiber

10GBASE-ZR (Extended Reach)

  • Up to 80km link lengths over single-mode fiber

10GBASE-DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing)

  • Choice of 40 colors up to 80km link lengths over single-mode fiber

Supported 10 Gigabit Ethernet CR Cable Options:

10GBASE-CR SFP+ to SFP+ Cables

  • Link lengths of 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3, 5 and 7m over twinax copper cable
  • Includes SFP+ connectors on both ends

4 x 10GbE QSFP+ to 4 x SFP+ twinax copper cables

  • Link lengths of 0.5, 1, 2, 3 and 5m over twinax copper cable

Supported 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Cables and Optics:

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

  • Up to 100m link lengths over parallel OM3 or 150m over OM4 MMF
  • Optical interoperability with 40GBASE-XSR4 up to 100/150m

40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

  • Up to 300m link lengths over parallel OM3 or 450m over OM4 MMF
  • Optical interoperability with 40GBASE-SR4 up to 100/150m

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

  • Up to 10km link lengths over duplex single-mode fiber

40GBASE-LRL4 QSFP+ Transceiver

  • Up to 1km over Single Mode Fiber
  • Interoperates with 40GBASE-LR4 up to 1km

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to QSFP+ twinax copper cables

  • Link lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5 and 7m over twinax copper cable

40GBASE-PLRL4 Transceivers

  • Up to 1km over parallel Single Mode Fiber
  • Inter-operates with 10G-LRL (1KM) with 4x10G splitter option

40GBASE-AOC Optical Cable

  • Link lengths of 3m,5m,7m,10m,15m,20m, 25m, and 30m over Active Optical Cables

Supported Gigabit Ethernet SFP Options:

1000BASE-SX (Short Haul)

  • Up to 550m link lengths over multi-mode fiber

1000BASE-LX (Long Haul)

  • Up to 10km links on single-mode and 550m on multi-mode fiber

1000BASE-T (RJ-45 Copper)

  • Full duplex 1000Mbps connectivity over existing category 5 cabling